2012 Bessie’s Creek 24/12/6 Results

24hr Race – Male Standard        

Kirk Gentle - 24hr Overall Standard Champion

Overall                                                            

1st     Kirk Gentle  –  398 miles

2nd     Mel Morris  –  386 miles

3rd     Virgil Moehsmer  –  378 miles

Age 30 – 34

1st     Bernie Sheffler  –  231 miles

2nd     Erick Armentrout  – 210 miles

Age 35 – 40

1st     Ryan Parnell  –  189 miles

Age 45 – 49

Martin Hukle - Age 50 - 54 STD Age Group Champion -Photo UltraRacePics.com

1st     Scott Thomas  –  252 miles

2nd     Dan DeKalb  –  189 miles

Age 50 – 54

1st     Martin Hukle  –  349 miles

2nd     Arthur Hanna  –  336 miles

3rd     Mark Metcalf  –  324 miles

Age 55 – 59

1st     Scott Anderson  –  210 miles

2nd     Michael Screws  –  189 miles

Age 60 – 64

1st     Don Ickles  –  273 miles

2nd     David Shortes  –  210 miles

 

24hr Male Recumbent

Overall

1st     John Schlitter  –  411 miles

John Schlitter - 24hr Male Recumbent Overall Champion - Lexie Hafner Photo

2nd     Kent Polk  –  294 miles

Age 50 – 54

1st     Larry Ide  –  210 miles

Age 60 – 64

1st     LeRoy Richard  –  126 miles

Age 65 – 70

1st     Dan Fallon  –  147 miles

 

24hr Female Standard 

Overall

1st     Vickie Tyer  –  336 miles

Jacquie Hafner - 24hr Female Recumbent Overall Champion

2nd     Janet Foster  –  305 miles

 

24hr Female Recumbent

Overall

1st     Jacquie Hafner  –  400 miles

 

24hr Mixed 2-person Team Standard

Overall

1st     Team Tejas (Dan Driscoll/Pam Wright)  –  408 miles

 

24hr Male 4-person Team Standard

Overall

1st     Nathan Scaggs/Bucky Davis/David Tumlin/Bill Viering  –  461 miles

 

24hr Mixed 2-person Team Recumbent

Dan Driscoll & Pam Wright - 24hr STD 2person Mixed Team Champions

Overall

1st     Team Petty (Steve Petty/Peggy Petty)  –  441 miles

 

 

12 Hour Race

 

12hr Male Standard

Overall

1st     Kurt Searvogel  –  240 miles

2nd     Greg Colvin  –  229 miles

 

Age 30 – 34

1st     Martin Juul  –  126 miles

Steve & Peggy Petty - Winners 24hr Recumbent 2person Mixed Team Champions

Age 35 – 40

1st     Robert Pennington  –  168 miles

2nd     Henry David  –  126 miles

 

Age 45 – 49

1st     William Pruett  –  63 miles

 

Age 50 – 54

1st     David Kiser  –  174 miles

2nd     Darin Crowley  –  168 miles

3rd     Kevin Lair  –  168 miles

4th     Brice Moczygemba  –  105 miles

 

Age 55 – 59

1st     Ed Fleming  –  168 miles

2nd     Jim DelVecchio  – 147 mile

3rd     Craig Bartley  –  105 miles

 

Age 60 – 64

1st     Mark Lane  –  160 miles

Kurt Searvogel - 12hr Male STD Overall Champion

2nd     Dex Tooke  –  126 miles

 

12hr Female Standard

Overall

1st     Michelle Beckley  –  189 miles

2nd     Amy Russell  –  182 miles

 

12hr Male Recumbent

Overall

1st     Ron Swift  –  227 miles

2nd     Tim Oujezdsky  –  211 miles

3rd     David Bradley  –  187 miles

 

Age 45 – 49

1st     Doug Morgan  –  126 miles

 

Age 60 – 64

1st     Steven Jackson  –  175 miles

2nd     Ted Edinger  –  84 miles

 

12hr Tandem Mixed Team

1st     Team Neptune (Rick Neptune/Denise Neptune)  –  189 miles

 

12hr Male 2-person Team

1st     Robert Stevens/Kyle Davenport  –  126 miles

 

12hr 2-person Mixed Team

1st     Christopher Allsbury/Michelle Reyero  –  168 miles

 

12hr Male HPV

1st     John Abbey  –  168 miles

 

6hr Race

 

6hr Male Standard

Overall

1st     Bryan McKenney  –  108 miles

2nd     Ankur Wadwha  –  104 miles

 

Age 55 – 60

1st     Mike Foster  –  91 miles

2nd     Howard Wilhite  –  63 miles

 

6hr Male Recumbent

Overall

1st     Greg Gross  –  87 miles

 

6hr Female Recumbent

Overall

1st     Jacqueline Swift  –  83 miles

 

Age 55 – 60

1st     Gwen Weddington  –  63 miles

Filed Under: News

Tags:

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.

  • Listen to internet radio with overthetop on Blog Talk Radio
  • ?>